CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pasiphaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 745007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pasiphaea notosivado    Yaldwyn, 1971
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Pasiphaeidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 745901     Pasiphaea spp.
Organism Type: a carid shrimp
Taxon Notes:This species is currently not regarded as part of the Australian fauna (see Davie (2002) ABRS Zoological Catalogue 19.3A), and previous records from Australian waters may be based on mis-identifications and need to be verified. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 905218 (FISHLIST 905218).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-122337
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:514242
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Webber, W.R. Fenwick, G.D. Bradford-Grieve, J.M. Eager, S.H. Buckeridge, J.S. Poore, G.C.B. Dawson, E.W. Watling, L. Jones, J.B. Wells, J.B.J. Brue, N.L. Ahtong, S.T. Larsen, K. Chapman, M.A. Olesen, J. Ho, J.-S. Green, J.D. Shiel, R.J. Rocha, C.E.F. Lörz, A.-N. Bird, G.J. Charleston, W.A., 2010. Phylum Arthropoda. Subphylum Crustacea. Shrimps, crabs, lobsters, barnacles, slaters, and kin. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Vol. 2. Kingdom Animalia. Chaetognatha, Ecdysozoa, Ischnofossils.: 98-232. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 528pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota