CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Lipkiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 738001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lipkius holthuisi    Yaldwyn, 1960
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Lipkiidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 738901     Lipkius spp.
Organism Type: a carid shrimp

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:91f921ed-d535-4bf9-96e0-0fa74ba84f91
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5621
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:514301
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03180

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-021-023b

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 12-April-2015 00:04
Position: -44.3224° 147.317°
Depth: 2028 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03181

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-013-135a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -40.38533° 148.93833°
Depth: 900 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03182

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-013-135b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -40.38533° 148.93833°
Depth: 900 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03183

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-003-G3580

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 27-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.26° 147.098°
Depth: 755.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03184

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-094-007

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 27-April-2004 00:04
Position: -38.2011° 149.536°
Depth: 592.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03185

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-009-010a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 02-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.1541° 147.128°
Depth: 920 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03186

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-009-010b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 02-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.1541° 147.128°
Depth: 920 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03187

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-017-010

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 04-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.2585° 147.092°
Depth: 1000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03188

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-018-018a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.2592° 147.093°
Depth: 1000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03189

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-018-018b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.2592° 147.093°
Depth: 1000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03190

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-395-001-002a

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 15-January-2009 00:01
Position: -44.3136° 147.447°
Depth: 2193 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03191

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-395-001-002b

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 15-January-2009 00:01
Position: -44.3136° 147.447°
Depth: 2193 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03179

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-021-023a

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 12-April-2015 00:04
Position: -44.3224° 147.317°
Depth: 2028 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Holthuis, L. B., 1980, Shrimps and Prawns of the World. FAO Species Catalogue, Vol. 1. F.A.O., Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Baeza, J.A. Bauer, R.T. Okuno, J. Thiel, M., 2014. Molecular phylogeny of hinge-beak shrimps (Decapoda: Caridea: Rhynchocinetes and Cineorhynchus) and allies: a formal test of familiar and generic monophyly using a multilocus phylogeny., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 172: 426-450.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota