CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Nematocarcinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 737006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nematocarcinus sigmoideus    Macpherson, 1984
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Nematocarcinidae (carid shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Recent Synonyms: Nematocarcinus sigmoides
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 737902     Nematocarcinus spp.
Organism Type: a carid shrimp

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8628a41c-fe47-40b9-837d-799b17cc51b2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2768
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:514328
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03173

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-016-131a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 01-November-2015 00:11
Position: -36.0685° 132.637°
Depth: 4601.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03174

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-016-131b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 01-November-2015 00:11
Position: -36.0685° 132.637°
Depth: 4601.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03175

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-006-115a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.66333° 149.5725°
Depth: 4000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03176

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-006-115b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.66333° 149.5725°
Depth: 4000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03177

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-009-102a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.66217° 149.57667°
Depth: 4000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03178

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-009-102b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.66217° 149.57667°
Depth: 4000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota