CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Atyidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 736902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caridina spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Atyidae (shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a shrimp]
Recent Synonyms: Caridinides spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 736000     Atyidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 736030     Caridina appendiculata
28 736033     Caridina biyiga
28 736027     Caridina brachydactyla
28 736006     Caridina celebensis
28 736001     Caridina confusa
28 736031     Caridina gracilipes
28 736007     Caridina gracilirostris
28 736008     Caridina indistincta indistincta
28 736009     Caridina indistincta sobrina
28 736032     Caridina malanda
28 736011     Caridina nilotica
28 736010     Caridina peninsularis
28 736028     Caridina riverstoni
28 736012     Caridina serratirostris
28 736026     Caridina simoni
28 736013     Caridina spelunca
28 736002     Caridina spinula
28 736014     Caridina thermophila
28 736003     Caridina typus
28 736015     Caridina wilkinsi
28 736004     Caridina zebra
Organism Type: a shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3366a015-aace-4203-bfe6-d89428309e69
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Page, T.J., 2014. The status of the Australian genus Caridinides Calman, 1926 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Atyidae) with reference to recent phylogenetic studies., Zootaxa, Vol. 3753(4): 398-400.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota