CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Atyidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 736031 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caridina gracilipes    De Man, 1892
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Atyidae (shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 28 736902     Caridina spp.
Organism Type: a carid shrimp

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:586228
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: De Mazancourt, V. Klotz, W. Marquet, G. Keith, P., 2018. Integrative taxonomy helps separate four species of freshwater shrimps commonly overlooked as Caridina longirostris (Crustacea: Decapoda: Atyidae) on Indo-West Pacific Islands., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 32: 1422-1447. . doi.org/10.1071/IS18034. doi:10.1071/IS18034
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Mazancourt, V. Klotz, W. Marquet, G. Keith, P., 2018. Integrative taxonomy helps separate four species of freshwater shrimps commonly overlooked as Caridina longirostris (Crustacea: Decapoda: Atyidae) on Indo-West Pacific Islands., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 32: 1422-1447. . doi.org/10.1071/IS18034. doi:10.1071/IS18034
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota