CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Atyidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 736025 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pycnisia bunyip    Suzuki & Davie, 2003
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Atyidae (shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Organism Type: a carid shrimp


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:253328be-81c7-4a2a-b504-255509a335d0    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:586708    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Record source: Suzuki, H. Davie,P.J.F., 2003. A new cavernicolous shrimp in Pysnisia Bruce, 1992 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Caridea: Atyidae) from northwestern Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 49(1): 447-451.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.

Record details

Record entered on 3-Dec-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 22-Jan-2018 14:12 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
22-JAN-2018: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
22-JAN-2018: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota