CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Atyidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 736015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caridina wilkinsi    (Calman, 1926)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Atyidae (shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid shrimp]
Recent Synonyms: Caridinides wilkinsi
Organism Type: a carid shrimp


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d370d070-cda3-4774-aec3-84d2214212a0    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species    Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-10
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Page, T.J., 2014. The status of the Australian genus Caridinides Calman, 1926 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Atyidae) with reference to recent phylogenetic studies., Zootaxa, Vol. 3753(4): 398-400.

Record details

Record entered on 30-Sep-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 28-Jan-2014 14:50 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
28-JAN-2014: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Caridinides)
 (previous authority: Calman)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota