CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Atyidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 736012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caridina serratirostris    De Man, 1892
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Atyidae (shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: spiny-beaked caridina
Common Names List: spiny-beaked caridina
Organism Type: a carid shrimp


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:586171    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-03
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Freshwater
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.

Record details

Record entered on 30-Sep-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 22-Jan-2018 13:39 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
22-JAN-2018: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: de Man)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota