CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Atyidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 736001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caridina confusa    Choy & Marshall, 1997
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Atyidae (shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: false zebra shrimp
Common Names List: false zebra shrimp
Organism Type: a carid shrimp


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:09cd2980-76bd-46ee-8e0c-482bf81ff64b    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:586183    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Record source: Choy, S. Marshall, J., 1997. Two new species of freshwater atyid shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda: Atyidae) from northern Queensland and the distribution ecology of the Caridina typus species-group in Australia., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 42(1): 25-36.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.

Record details

Record entered on 27-Jun-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 22-Jan-2018 13:27 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
10-SEP-2002: add common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
22-JAN-2018: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota