CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Oplophoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 734901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Janicella spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Oplophoridae (carid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a carid prawn]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 734000     Oplophoridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 734001     Janicella spinicauda
Organism Type: a carid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5e935156-83f8-48aa-a151-974bb952fba0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lunina, A.A. Kulagin, D.N. Vereshchaka, A.L., 2019. Oplophoridae (Decapoda: Crustacea): phylogeny, taxonomy and evolution studies by a combination of morphological and molecular methods., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 186: 213-232.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota