CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Spongicolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 724904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Spongiocaris spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Spongicolidae (shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 724000     Spongicolidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 724011     Spongiocaris neocaledonicus
28 724003     Spongiocaris sp. MoV 6541
28 724010     Spongiocaris yaldwyni
Organism Type: a shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-58828
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Komai, T. de Grave, S. Saito, T., 2016. Two new species of the stenopodidean shrimp genus Spongiocaris Bruce & Baba, 1973 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Spongicolidae) from the Indo-West Pacific., Zootaxa, Vol. 4111(4): 421-447.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota