CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Spongicolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 724002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Spongicoloides novaezelandiae    Baba, 1979
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Spongicolidae (shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a shrimp]
Recent Synonyms: Spongicoloides sp. MoV 2682
Spongicaris
sp. nov. MoV2682
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 724903     Spongicoloides spp.
Organism Type: a shrimp

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-42839
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2682
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:514180
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03092

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-015-G3600b

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 27-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.2733° 147.29°
Depth: 1571.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03091

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-015-G3600a

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 27-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.2733° 147.29°
Depth: 1571.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B., 2004. Marine Decapoda Crustacea of southern Australia - a guide to identification. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic. 574pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Goy, J.W., 2015. Stenopodidean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda) from New Caledonian waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 4044(3): 301-344.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota