CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Sergestidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 720007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Allosergestes sargassi    (Ortmann, 1893)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Sergestidae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeoid prawn]
Recent Synonyms: Sergestes sargassi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 720910     Allosergestes spp.
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Taxon Notes:Vereshchaka, 2009 (Galathea Report 22:7-140) regards this species as being restricted to the Atlantic and western Indian Ocean - records from outside of this region, including those from Australia, need to be re-examined to determine their true identity, as it is possible that they are mis-identifications of other species. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 905179 (FISHLIST 905179).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e043b140-5467-4709-9395-99a7700bcf10
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 95934
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:514114
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03072

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-128-144a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -23.64217° 154.65433°
Depth: 2000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03073

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-128-144b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -23.64217° 154.65433°
Depth: 2000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vereshchaka, A.L. Olesen, J. Lunina, A.A., 2014. Global diversity and phylogeny of pelagic shrimps of the former genera Sergestes and Sergia (Crustacea, Dendrobranchiata, Sergestidae), with definition of eight new genera., PLoS ONE, Vol. 9(11): 1-32. . e112057. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0112057
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota