CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Solenoceridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 714017 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gordonella kensleyi    Crosnier, 1988
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Solenoceridae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeoid prawn]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 714905     Gordonella spp.
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:211883
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03009

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-047-010

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 20-May-2003 00:05
Position: -28.498° 161.259°
Depth: 1530 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03010

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-071-005a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 25-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.0663° 159.88°
Depth: 1934 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03011

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-071-005b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 15-April-2013 00:04
Position: -32.0663° 159.88°
Depth: 1934 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Dall, W., 1999. Australian species of Solenoceridae (Penaeoidea: Decapoda)., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 43, 2: 553-587.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota