CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Solenoceridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 714012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Solenocera choprai    Nataraj, 1945
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Solenoceridae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: ridgeback prawn
Common Names List: ridgeback prawn
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 714903     Solenocera spp.
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701202 (FISHLIST 701202).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e248385b-08c8-4347-86c6-e47a25fd4652
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 95994
View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 5648
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210421
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Holthuis, L. B., 1980, Shrimps and Prawns of the World. FAO Species Catalogue, Vol. 1. F.A.O., Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota