CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Aristeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 712014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aristeus sp. MoV 5625   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Aristeidae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeoid prawn]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Parent Codes: 28 710901     Penaeoidea & Caridea - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5625
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106807    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 30-May-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 10-Dec-2014 08:55 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update common name
Modification history:
10-DEC-2014: update common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota