CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Aristeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 712013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudaristeus kathleenae    PĂ©rez Farfante, 1987
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Aristeidae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeoid prawn]
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Parent Codes: 28 710901     Penaeoidea & Caridea - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:377572    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Dall, W., 2001. Australian species of Aristeidae and Benthesicymidae (Penaeoidea: Decapoda)., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 46(2): 409-441.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.

Record details

Record entered on 27-Jun-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 19-Jan-2018 09:50 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
10-DEC-2014: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
19-JAN-2018: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota