CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Aristeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 712011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aristeus semidentatus    Bate, 1881
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Aristeidae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeoid prawn]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 712904     Aristeus spp.
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Taxon Notes:Although this species has been recorded from Australian waters, Dall (2001) regarded these records as doubtful. This species is very close to Aristeus mahabissae, and the two are easily confused. See Dall (2001) for comments.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4cd68761-0f05-4489-8b4a-3c40f22e0a86
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5467
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:220253
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02952

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-073-021a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 30-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.965° 115.105°
Depth: 1169.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02953

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-073-021b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 30-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.965° 115.105°
Depth: 1169.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Dall, W., 2001. Australian species of Aristeidae and Benthesicymidae (Penaeoidea: Decapoda)., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 46(2): 409-441.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota