CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Aristeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 712009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austropenaeus nitidus    (Barnard, 1947)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Aristeidae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeoid prawn]
Recent Synonyms: Plesiopenaeus nitidus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 712905     Austropenaeus spp.
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701080 (FISHLIST 701080).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b3b68bab-4a38-462a-92da-d1d7339f7508
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:246428
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02948

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-073-028a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 26-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.4323° 161.794°
Depth: 1197 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02944

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-100-231a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -28.0615° 154.08167°
Depth: 1021 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02945

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-100-231b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -28.0615° 154.08167°
Depth: 1021 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02946

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-047-018

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 20-May-2003 00:05
Position: -28.498° 161.259°
Depth: 1530 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02947

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-066-036

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 24-May-2003 00:05
Position: -31.7622° 159.349°
Depth: 960 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02949

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-073-028b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 26-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.4323° 161.794°
Depth: 1197 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Dall, W., 2001. Australian species of Aristeidae and Benthesicymidae (Penaeoidea: Decapoda)., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 46(2): 409-441.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota