CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Aristeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 712007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cerataspis coruscans    (Wood-Mason in Wood-Mason & Alcock, 1891)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Aristeidae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeoid prawn]
Recent Synonyms: Plesiopenaeus coruscans
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 712909     Cerataspis spp.
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701079 (FISHLIST 701079).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7876bff0-4edb-4ea9-9dc1-673f71fa3465
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 96078
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:210425
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Dall, W., 2001. Australian species of Aristeidae and Benthesicymidae (Penaeoidea: Decapoda)., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 46(2): 409-441.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota