CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Aristeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 712003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aristeus virilis    (Spence Bate, 1881)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Aristeidae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: pink striped prawn
Common Names List: red striped prawn
pink striped prawn
stout red shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 712904     Aristeus spp.
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701005 (FISHLIST 701005).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:79a36350-6922-48e7-ab3b-c16517d2e429
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 96067
View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 5465
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:220251
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02932

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-130-015b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 02-July-2007 00:07
Position: -15.6102° 120.808°
Depth: 398.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02931

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-130-015a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 02-July-2007 00:07
Position: -15.6102° 120.808°
Depth: 398.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02921

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-041-014a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.2713° 118.723°
Depth: 980.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02922

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-041-014b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.2713° 118.723°
Depth: 980.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02923

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-001-016a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.9902° 114.132°
Depth: 700 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02927

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-102-024a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 27-June-2007 00:06
Position: -14.8469° 121.441°
Depth: 400.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02928

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-102-024b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 27-June-2007 00:06
Position: -14.8469° 121.441°
Depth: 400.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02929

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-102-026a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 27-June-2007 00:06
Position: -14.8469° 121.441°
Depth: 400.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02930

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-102-026b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 27-June-2007 00:06
Position: -14.8469° 121.441°
Depth: 400.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02924

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-001-016b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.9902° 114.132°
Depth: 700 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02925

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-015-044a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 12-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.1327° 114.979°
Depth: 470 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02926

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-015-044b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 12-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.1327° 114.979°
Depth: 470 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Holthuis, L. B., 1980, Shrimps and Prawns of the World. FAO Species Catalogue, Vol. 1. F.A.O., Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota