CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Aristeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 712001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aristaeomorpha foliacea    (Risso, 1827)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Aristeidae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: Red Prawn
Common Names List: red prawn
giant red prawn
royal red prawn
Recent Synonyms: Aristeomorpha foliacea
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 712901     Aristaeomorpha spp.
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701002 (FISHLIST 701002).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cdcb922b-0bf2-4272-a016-86552d1df625
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 96056
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:158326
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02904

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-002-002

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 11-May-2003 00:05
Position: -34.1562° 171.463°
Depth: 584 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02905

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-027-001

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 16-May-2003 00:05
Position: -28.9078° 167.684°
Depth: 441 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02906

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-102-031a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 27-June-2007 00:06
Position: -14.8469° 121.441°
Depth: 400.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02907

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-102-031b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 27-June-2007 00:06
Position: -14.8469° 121.441°
Depth: 400.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Holthuis, L. B., 1980, Shrimps and Prawns of the World. FAO Species Catalogue, Vol. 1. F.A.O., Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota