CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Aristeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 712000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aristeidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:
Family: Aristeidae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: deep sea prawns
Common Names List: deep sea prawns
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 708000     Order Decapoda - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 712901     Aristaeomorpha spp.
28 712903     Aristaeopsis spp.
28 712904     Aristeus spp.
28 712905     Austropenaeus spp.
28 712909     Cerataspis spp.
28 712906     Hemipenaeus spp.
28 712907     Hepomadus spp.
28 712908     Parahepomadus spp.
28 712910     Pseudaristeus spp.
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701100 (FISHLIST 701100).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1ed44e9a-eb67-4ffd-aac6-162f601ae552
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2040300
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106725
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-07-13
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota