CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Metapenaeopsis wellsi    Racek, 1967
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: coral prawn
Common Names List: coral prawn
velvet shrimp
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711913     Metapenaeopsis spp.
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 701316 (FISHLIST 701316).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:78fc2531-49d1-40c2-9720-f76a9af309e9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 551643
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:377531
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02877

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-117-035a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 01-July-2007 00:07
Position: -16.7402° 121.032°
Depth: 112.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02878

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-117-035b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 01-July-2007 00:07
Position: -16.7402° 121.032°
Depth: 112.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
De Grave, S. Fransen, C.H.J.M., 2011. Carideorum Catalogus: The Recent species of the dendrobranchiate, stenopodidean, procarididean and caridean shrimps (Crustacea: Decapoda)., Zoologische Mededelingen Leiden, Vol. 85(9): 195-589.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota