CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Euphausiacea (order)  »  Euphausiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 702906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stylocheiron spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Euphausiidae (euphausiids, krill) - show full list
Common Name: [a euphausiid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 702000     Euphausiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 702019     Stylocheiron abbreviatum
28 702020     Stylocheiron affine
28 702021     Stylocheiron carinatum
28 702022     Stylocheiron elongatum
28 702056     Stylocheiron indicum
28 702048     Stylocheiron insulare
28 702023     Stylocheiron longicorne
28 702024     Stylocheiron maximum
28 702049     Stylocheiron microphthalma
28 702050     Stylocheiron robustum
28 702051     Stylocheiron suhmi
Organism Type: a euphausiid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:20f8a4e5-43d8-405d-8fa2-70d3207292e8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:110678
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-06-04
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota