CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Euphausiacea (order)  »  Euphausiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 702901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Euphausia spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Euphausiidae (euphausiids, krill) - show full list
Common Name: [a euphausiid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 702000     Euphausiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 702001     Euphausia brevis
28 702035     Euphausia crystallorophias
28 702002     Euphausia diomedeae
28 702036     Euphausia fallax
28 702037     Euphausia frigida
28 702003     Euphausia gibba
28 702038     Euphausia hemigibba
28 702039     Euphausia longirostris
28 702040     Euphausia lucens
28 702004     Euphausia mutica
28 702005     Euphausia pseudogibba
28 702006     Euphausia recurva
28 702041     Euphausia sanzoi
28 702042     Euphausia sibogae
28 702007     Euphausia similis
28 702009     Euphausia spinifera
28 702034     Euphausia superba
28 702010     Euphausia tenera
28 702043     Euphausia triacantha
28 702044     Euphausia vallentini
Organism Type: a euphausiid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e57f6ea6-ac80-4d19-8606-6ebd0f6e4de7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:110673    Checked on: 2018-06-04
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vereshchaka, A.L. Kulagin, D.N. Lunina, A.A., 2019. A phylogenetic study of krill (Crustacea: Euphausiacea) reveals new taxa and co-evolution of morphological characters., Cladistics, Vol. 35: 150-172. . doi.org/10.1111/cla.12239
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota