CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Euphausiacea (order)  »  Euphausiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 702032 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Thysanopoda pectinata    Ortmann, 1893
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Euphausiidae (euphausiids, krill) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a euphausiid]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04400

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-010-022

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 13-May-2003 10:05
Position: -32.5375° 169.726°
Depth: 3610 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04401

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02-016-

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-April-2013 05:04
Position: -34.6193° 130.266°
Depth: 2016.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04402

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02-016-

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-April-2013 05:04
Position: -34.6193° 130.266°
Depth: 2016.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a euphausiid
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 905237 (FISHLIST 905237).
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 702908
Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 95589 view at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:110720 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Record modified on 2-Sep-2002 09:55 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add author & references
Modification history:
01-OCT-1999: Code updated from interim to new systematic code (Tony Rees)
02-SEP-2002: add author & references (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota