CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Ingolfiellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 601901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ingolfiella spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Ingolfiellidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 601000     Ingolfiellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 601001     Ingolfiella australiana
28 601002     Ingolfiella bassiana
28 601003     Ingolfiella quokka
28 601004     Ingolfiella sp. MoV 6317
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:65ee1de1-2313-41c5-9295-14f516358c94
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota