CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Caprellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 594904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Metaprotella spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Caprellidae (caprellid amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [a caprellid amphipod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 594000     Caprellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 594011     Metaprotella guileri
28 594012     Metaprotella haswelliana
28 594013     Metaprotella sandalensis
28 594034     Metaprotella solitaria
Organism Type: a caprellid amphipod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9d087d4f-8f59-4fc8-b88b-d697c848e38d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Takeuchi, I. Lowry, J.K., 2019. A taxonomic study on Orthoprotella and related genera (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Caprellidae) of New South Wales, Australia., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 53(17-18): 1023-1059. . doi.org/10.1080/00222933.2019.1589590
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota