CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Caprellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 594032 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Orthoprotella mayeri    Barnard, 1916
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Caprellidae (caprellid amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [a caprellid amphipod]
Organism Type: a caprellid amphipod


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e64cc396-d311-4796-b539-65a32091d426    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:221366    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Guerra-GarcĂ­a, J.M., 2006. Caprellidae (Crustacea: Amphipoda) from the Great Barrier Reef and adjacent localities., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 58(3): 417-458.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Takeuchi, I. Lowry, J.K., 2019. A taxonomic study on Orthoprotella and related genera (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Caprellidae) of New South Wales, Australia., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 53(17-18): 1023-1059. . doi.org/10.1080/00222933.2019.1589590

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 5-Sep-2019 12:32 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
05-SEP-2019: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota