CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Caprellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 594029 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudaeginella vaderi    Guerra-García, 2004
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Caprellidae (caprellid amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [a caprellid amphipod]
Organism Type: a caprellid amphipod


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5f7a58a2-5c39-42b5-acc8-473cbf073518    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:388783    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Guerra-García, J.M., 2004. The Caprellidae (Crustacea, Amphipoda) from Western Australia and Northern Territory, Australia., Hydrobiologia, Vol. 522: 1-74.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Guerra-García, J.M., 2004. The Caprellidae (Crustacea, Amphipoda) from Western Australia and Northern Territory, Australia., Hydrobiologia, Vol. 522: 1-74.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Mar-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota