CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Caprellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 594015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Noculacia australiensis    Guerra-García, 2002
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Caprellidae (caprellid amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [a caprellid amphipod]
Organism Type: a caprellid amphipod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:395414    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lowry, J.K. Stoddart, H.E., 2003. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Peracarida: Amphipoda, Cumacea, Mysidacea. In Beesley, P.L. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2B: 1-531. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 531pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Guerra-García, J.M., 2004. The Caprellidae (Crustacea, Amphipoda) from Western Australia and Northern Territory, Australia., Hydrobiologia, Vol. 522: 1-74.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 10-Nov-2009 16:48 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: correct author
Modification history:
10-NOV-2009: correct author (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: Guerra-Garcia)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota