CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Caprellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 594002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caprella acanthogaster    Mayer, 1890
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Caprellidae (caprellid amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [a caprellid amphipod]
Organism Type: a caprellid amphipod
Taxon Notes:This species is native to the northeastern Pacific, and it is likely to have been accidentally transported to Australian waters by shipping.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:394863    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lowry, J.K. Stoddart, H.E., 2003. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Peracarida: Amphipoda, Cumacea, Mysidacea. In Beesley, P.L. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2B: 1-531. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 531pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Guerra-GarcĂ­a, J.M. Takeuchi, I., 2004. The Caprellidea (Crustacea: Amphipoda) from Tasmania., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 38(8): 967-1044.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 7-May-2014 09:52 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
07-MAY-2014: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota