CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Lycaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 582008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lycaea pauli    Stebbing, 1888
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Lycaeidae (hyperiid amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [a hyperiid amphipod]
Organism Type: a hyperiid amphipod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:458664    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-08
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Zeidler, W. De Broyer, C., 2009. Catalogue of the hyperiidean Amphipoda (Crustacea) of the Southern Ocean with distribution and ecological data., Bulletin de L'Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique. Report , Vol. 79: 1-104.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Zeidler, W. De Broyer, C., 2009. Catalogue of the hyperiidean Amphipoda (Crustacea) of the Southern Ocean with distribution and ecological data., Bulletin de L'Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique. Report , Vol. 79: 1-104.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Aug-2016 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota