CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Lycaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 582002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lycaea pachypoda    (Claus, 1879)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Lycaeidae (hyperiid amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [a hyperiid amphipod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 582901     Lycaea spp.
Organism Type: a hyperiid amphipod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fd0c0e05-7d26-4cfe-b19e-431d3cbd0901
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:236573    Checked on: 2017-03-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lowry, J.K. Stoddart, H.E., 2003. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Peracarida: Amphipoda, Cumacea, Mysidacea. In Beesley, P.L. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2B: 1-531. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 531pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Zeidler, W. De Broyer, C., 2009. Catalogue of the hyperiidean Amphipoda (Crustacea) of the Southern Ocean with distribution and ecological data., Bulletin de L'Institut Royal des Sciences Naturelles de Belgique. Report , Vol. 79: 1-104.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota