CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Brachyscelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 579901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Brachyscelus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Brachyscelidae (hyperiid amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [a hyperiid amphipod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 579911     Brachyscelidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 579001     Brachyscelus crusculum
28 579002     Brachyscelus globiceps
28 579003     Brachyscelus rapacoides
Organism Type: a hyperiid amphipod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:16376798-048e-45b7-88f1-7cb645096e7f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Zeidler, W., 2016. A review of the families and genera of the superfamily Platysceloidea Bowman & Gruner, 1973 (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Hyperiidea), together with keys to the families, genera and species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4192: 1-136. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4192.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota