CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Hyperiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 570910 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Themisto spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Hyperiidae (hyperiid amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [a hyperid amphipod]
Recent Synonyms: Parathemisto spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 28 570911     Hyperiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 570021     Themisto australis
28 570022     Themisto gaudichaudii
Organism Type: a hyperid amphipod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0a9cb85b-04b7-4fa6-b2ee-0545222c2a45
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota