CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Hyperiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 570029 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hyperoche martinezii    (Müller, 1864)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Hyperiidae (hyperiid amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [a hyperiid amphipod]
Organism Type: a hyperiid amphipod


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ccb5f545-5273-40a2-80e2-508eac9582fe    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:491541    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-08
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Zeidler, W., 2015. A review of the hyperiidean amphipod genus Hyperoche Bovallius, 1887 (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Hyperiidea: Hyperiidae), with description of a new genus to accommodate H. shihi Gasca, 2005., Zootaxa, Vol. 3905(2): 151-192.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Zeidler, W., 2015. A review of the hyperiidean amphipod genus Hyperoche Bovallius, 1887 (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Hyperiidea: Hyperiidae), with description of a new genus to accommodate H. shihi Gasca, 2005., Zootaxa, Vol. 3905(2): 151-192.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Aug-2016 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota