CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Lanceolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 555011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scypholanceola aestiva    (Stebbing, 1888)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Lanceolidae (hyperiid amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [a hyperiid amphipod]
Recent Synonyms: Scypholanceola vanhoeffeni
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 555902     Scypholanceola spp.
Organism Type: a hyperiid amphipod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-36903
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:180730
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Zeidler, W., 2009. A review of the hyperiidean amphipod superfamily Lanceoloidea Bowman & Gruner, 1973 (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Hyperiidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2000: 1-117.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Zeidler, W., 2009. A review of the hyperiidean amphipod superfamily Lanceoloidea Bowman & Gruner, 1973 (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Hyperiidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2000: 1-117.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota