CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Lanceolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 555007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lanceola clausi    Bovallius, 1885
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Lanceolidae (hyperiid amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [a hyperiid amphipod]
Organism Type: a hyperiid amphipod


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:325370    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Zeidler, W., 2009. A review of the hyperiidean amphipod superfamily Lanceoloidea Bowman & Gruner, 1973 (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Hyperiidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2000: 1-117.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Zeidler, W., 2009. A review of the hyperiidean amphipod superfamily Lanceoloidea Bowman & Gruner, 1973 (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Hyperiidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2000: 1-117.

Record details

Record entered on 29-Apr-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 10-Mar-2016 10:37 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
10-MAR-2016: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota