CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Lanceolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 555000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lanceolidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Lanceolidae (hyperiid amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: hyperid amphipods
Common Names List: hyperid amphipods
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 399000     Order Amphipoda - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 555901     Lanceola spp.
28 555902     Scypholanceola spp.
Organism Type: a hyperid amphipod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4b0e56ce-1403-4b9e-92fc-6c6defc06343
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lowry, J.K. Myers, A.A., 2017. A phylogeny and classification of the Amphipoda with the estalishment of the new order Ingolfiellida (Craustacea: Peracarida)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4265(1): 1-89. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4265.1.1
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota