CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Ampithoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 553909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Biancolina spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Ampithoidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 553000     Ampithoidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 553079     Biancolina australis
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:97deef49-4f60-44f5-9623-59e4170bfc76
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sotka, E.E. Bell, T. Hughes, L.E. Lowry, J.K. Poore, A.G.B., 2017. A molecular phylogeny of marine amphipods in the herbivorous family Ampithoidae., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 46(1): 85-95. . doi:10.1111/zsc.12190
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota