CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Ampithoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 553908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sunamphitoe spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Ampithoidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Recent Synonyms: Peramphithoe spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 553000     Ampithoidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 553087     Sunamphitoe angrox
28 553077     Sunamphitoe aorangi
28 553088     Sunamphitoe batavia
28 553078     Sunamphitoe bungareei
28 553089     Sunamphitoe dampierensis
28 553050     Sunamphitoe fantome
28 553013     Sunamphitoe graxon
28 553090     Sunamphitoe jonathani
28 553091     Sunamphitoe lehae
28 553092     Sunamphitoe mixtura
28 553093     Sunamphitoe naturaliste
28 553009     Sunamphitoe parmerong
28 553094     Sunamphitoe stevesmithi
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:01159678-3518-4405-a263-2d4d6608bcfc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Peart, R.A., 2017. Analysis of the genus Sunamphitoe Spence Bate, 1857 (Amphipoda: Ampithoidae) with descriptions of eight new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4269(3): 301-345. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4269.3.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota