CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Ampithoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 553904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paragrubia spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Ampithoidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 553000     Ampithoidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 553070     Paragrubia apoorei
28 553071     Paragrubia cassini
28 553072     Paragrubia dongara
28 553073     Paragrubia dwyeri
28 553049     Paragrubia edgari
28 553074     Paragrubia pilipes
28 553075     Paragrubia springthorpei
28 553076     Paragrubia vorax
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4c97728a-4b39-44c3-ba3f-87c9ea81d18a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hughes, L.E. Peart, R.A., 2013. New species and new records of Ampithoidae (Peracarida: Amphipoda) from Australian waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 3719(1): 1-102.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota