CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Ampithoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 553902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cymadusa spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Ampithoidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 553000     Ampithoidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 553044     Cymadusa alyxis
28 553057     Cymadusa botulus
28 553058     Cymadusa brevidactyla
28 553021     Cymadusa cavimana
28 553059     Cymadusa chalongana
28 553017     Cymadusa chuawe
28 553060     Cymadusa drummondae
28 553018     Cymadusa elegantis
28 553061     Cymadusa euclidius
28 553062     Cymadusa hadros
28 553063     Cymadusa hallex
28 553064     Cymadusa hentyana
28 553019     Cymadusa heronensis
28 553045     Cymadusa hoeyae
28 553020     Cymadusa imbroglio
28 553065     Cymadusa jubata
28 553046     Cymadusa khbarnardi
28 553066     Cymadusa lumanus
28 553047     Cymadusa mariabyrneae
28 553007     Cymadusa munnu
28 553022     Cymadusa pemptos
28 553067     Cymadusa platys
28 553068     Cymadusa priscileo
28 553011     Cymadusa setosa
28 553048     Cymadusa smilodonta
28 553023     Cymadusa tattersalli
28 553024     Cymadusa thagaay
28 553025     Cymadusa tishana
28 553069     Cymadusa vadosa
28 553012     Cymadusa variata
28 553026     Cymadusa wistari
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7f0a4f62-7c4b-4212-8c97-f071fb7673e4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hughes, L.E. Peart, R.A., 2013. New species and new records of Ampithoidae (Peracarida: Amphipoda) from Australian waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 3719(1): 1-102.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota