CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Ampithoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 553901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ampithoe spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Ampithoidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 553000     Ampithoidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 553027     Ampithoe boiana
28 553004     Ampithoe caddi
28 553028     Ampithoe cookana
28 553029     Ampithoe eremits
28 553030     Ampithoe geographe
28 553083     Ampithoe hinatore
28 553032     Ampithoe hyalos
28 553033     Ampithoe katae
28 553005     Ampithoe kava
28 553051     Ampithoe kuala
28 553052     Ampithoe kulafi
28 553053     Ampithoe mantissa
28 553034     Ampithoe meganae
28 553035     Ampithoe merimbula
28 553006     Ampithoe ngana
28 553037     Ampithoe parakava
28 553038     Ampithoe peronana
28 553054     Ampithoe prolata
28 553039     Ampithoe pseudongana
28 553056     Ampithoe rachanoi
28 553055     Ampithoe ramondi
28 553040     Ampithoe roly
28 553041     Ampithoe rosema
28 553043     Ampithoe ulladulla
28 553031     Ampithoe waialua
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Peart, R.A. Lörz, A.-N., 2017. Ampithoidae (Crustacea, Amphipoda) from New Zealand., ZooKeys, Vol. 733: 25-48. . doi:10.3897/zookeys.733.14052

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 2-Aug-2018 07:52 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
02-AUG-2018: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota