CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Ampithoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 553081 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Exampithoe taylori    Hughes & Peart, 2015
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Ampithoidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod
Parent Codes: 28 553903     Exampithoe spp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:852256
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-08
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Hughes, L.E. Peart, R.A., 2015. Three new species of Exampithoe from Australia and New Zealand (Ampithoidae: Amphipoda: Crustacea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3918(4): 559-570.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hughes, L.E. Peart, R.A., 2015. Three new species of Exampithoe from Australia and New Zealand (Ampithoidae: Amphipoda: Crustacea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3918(4): 559-570.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota