CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Ampithoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 553055 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ampithoe ramondi    Audouin, 1826
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Ampithoidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 553901     Ampithoe spp.
Organism Type: an amphipod
Taxon Notes:This species is currently regarded as cosmopolitan, but there is regional variation and it is likely that there is more than one species currenlty included under this name. See Hughes & Peart, 2013.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:6de286a2-6a68-42ec-80ac-210c4c4225cf
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:102000
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hughes, L.E. Peart, R.A., 2013. New species and new records of Ampithoidae (Peracarida: Amphipoda) from Australian waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 3719(1): 1-102.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hughes, L.E. Peart, R.A., 2013. New species and new records of Ampithoidae (Peracarida: Amphipoda) from Australian waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 3719(1): 1-102.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota