CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Corophiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 551009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Corophium colo    Lowry, 2004
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Corophiidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 551902     Corophium spp.
Organism Type: an amphipod

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f655b3af-e5d3-46a5-aa79-83e1cc33b012
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:388889
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lowry, J.K., 2004. A new species of Corophium from eastern Australian estuaries (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Corophiidae: Corophiinae: Corophiini)., Zootaxa, Vol. 754: 1-10.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lowry, J.K., 2004. A new species of Corophium from eastern Australian estuaries (Crustacea: Amphipoda: Corophiidae: Corophiinae: Corophiini)., Zootaxa, Vol. 754: 1-10.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota