CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Amphipoda (order)  »  Corophiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 551007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Monocorophium insidiosum    (Crawford, 1937)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Corophiidae (amphipods) - show full list
Common Name: [an amphipod]
Organism Type: an amphipod


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 1795
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:148592    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Estuarine
Record source: Lowry, J.K. Stoddart, H.E., 2003. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Peracarida: Amphipoda, Cumacea, Mysidacea. In Beesley, P.L. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia, 19.2B: 1-531. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 531pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huisiman, J.M. Jones, D.S. Wells, F.E. Burton, T., 2008. Introduced marine biota in Western Australian waters., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 25: 1-44.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 3-Aug-2015 11:45 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
12-OCT-2011: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
03-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota